NewYorkCityEB5-4

Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens and The Bronx

One Dynamic City. Countless Opportunities

NewYorkCityEB5-1

Peace. Security. Ease. Understanding.

Experience. Bring you a US home.

NewYorkCityEB5-2

Manhattan. New York City.

A destination of opportunities.

NewYorkCityEB5-5

Global. Dynamic. Opportunity. Success.

Living Across Borders. Life in US.

NewYorkCityEB5-3

Time Square. Broadway. Central Park.

Your New York City Life.

learn about eb5

General Information

Emigrating to the United States via the EB-5 Visa allows you and your family to live, work or retire anywhere within the United States.
The EB-5 immigrant investor visa attracts foreign capital into the USA and creates jobs for American workers. It allows a person and his or her immediate family to obtain a green card (live permanently in the US) by investing in an enterprise that creates jobs for US citizens. The minimum amount of money to invest is $500,000 if you invest in a rural or high unemployment area. For foreign investors seeking the freedom and flexibility to live and work in the United States, the EB-5 Visa Program provides an excellent opportunity to obtain Green Cards.

A Green Card provides Permanent Residency for the applicant, his or her spouse and any offspring under the age of 21. The EB5 investment visa route to a green card avoids the usual requirement of having family connections, securing a job or running an actively traded business – making it a viable route to retirement.

Advantages of the EB-5 Visa Program

  • + No Quota Backlogs. There are many delays and backlogs for employment and family based green card categories but there is no backlog for the EB-5 Visa Investor category.

  • + No Sponsor Needed. Foreign investors use their own personal funds and do not require sponsorship from either an employer or a family member.

  • + Regional Center Investment Programs. Many of the approved EB-5 regional centers allow foreign investors to invest in prearranged programs for only $500,000, plus administrative fees.

  • + Permanent Residency. Foreign investors may enter a limited partnership with few or no day-to-day management responsibilities for their investment program. This allows foreign investors to live and work in the United States in any capacity.

  • + There are two main EB-5 programs - the Basic EB-5 Visa Program and the EB-5 Regional Center Program.

Option 1 – Basic EB-5 Visa Program

  • In order for an applicant to qualify under the Basic EB-5 Visa program, they must meet the following three requirements:
    + Make an investment in a new commercial enterprise.
    + Make an investment of at least $1 million into that enterprise.
    + Lead to the creation of employment for at least 10 full-time U.S. workers.

The investment may consist of the contribution of various forms of capital, including cash, equipment, inventory, property, and other tangible equivalents. An investment amount of $1 million is generally the minimum.

Option 2 – EB-5 Regional Center Program

  • This involves a passive investment of $500,000 made in a ‘Targeted Employment Area’ (TEA) within a Designated Regional Center.

    The EB-5 policy management requirement is minimal in that the investor can be a limited partner and still qualify as long as the limited partners have a policy-making role. Thus, for those who are not interested in day-to-day management or running an active business, Regional Center programs offer a more acceptable inactive form of investment.

    The investor is not required to live in the place of investment; rather, he or she can live wherever he/she wishes in the United States.

    The EB-5 Regional Center program is ideal for the retiree or inactive investor due in large part to the “indirect employment” feature of this program. The Regional Center Program removes the employee requirement of the regular program and replaces it with a less restrictive “indirect employment creation,” which allows the investor to qualify by proving a combination of 10 direct and/or indirect employees.

The EB-5 Regional Center Program Benefits

  • + A direct route to a Green Card
    + No day-to-day business management by the investor
    + Permanent residency in the United States for you, your partner and any children under 21
    + Live, work and retire anywhere in the United States
    + Become a U.S Citizen after 5 years of being a green card holder

  • Note: Each Regional Center program must be pre-approved by USCIS (Citizen and Immigration Services) in order to be eligible to qualify for EB-5 Green Cards.

Flowchart/Timeline

The rules governing the EB5 program are unlike any other Green Card program offered by the USCIS. In simplest terms, however, the process of obtaining permanent resident status through investment may be broken down into the following ten steps.

+ Step 1:

[Month 1] Receive information on the EB-5 program and an Accreditation Questionnaire.

+ Step 2:

Register Online via our partner web site, by email, by Fax or in writing and receive a log in number. Receive information about the project, wire transfer instructions, and a reservation agreement.

+ Step 3:

You wire a predetermined refundable reservation to a Bank Trust Account and confirm by signing and returning the Subscription Agreement and Reservation Agreement.

+ Step 4:

[Month 2] Receive a Questionnaire, a numbered Offering memorandum and Operating Agreement for review, signatures and return.

+ Step 5:

[Month 1] Upon accreditation acceptance, you will wire a second payment to Bank-Trust Account within fifteen (15) days.

+ Step 6:

[Month 3] You will remit the investment of either $500,000 (Five Hundred Thousand) USD or $1,000,000.00 (One Million) USD to a Bank Trust account within thirty (30) days and commence immigration processing.

+ Step 7:

[Month 10] Receive a Notice of Approval for your temporary Green Card in about 4-7 months and conclude consular processing or adjustment of status in the U.S.

+ Step 8:

[Month 28] Apply to lift the temporary residency status USCIS.

+ Step 9:

[Month 40] Receive permanent Green Card.

+ Step 10:

[Month 67] May apply for U.S. Citizenship

Resources & Links